Deutsche Bank logo
Deutsche Bank

Report published September 4, 2026

Deutsche Bank Early Morning Reid: Dovish Fed Repricing and Market Reaction Ahead of Payrolls

Deutsche Bank · September 4, 2026

A cross-asset rally halted the global bond selloff after Fed Governor Waller questioned the necessity of a September rate hike, reducing market hike pricing to 51%. Investors now await today's US jobs report, where Deutsche Bank economists expect nonfarm payrolls to rebound by +65k with the unemployment rate holding at 4.1%.

Read the remaining 3 pages

Finvaulta summarizes Deutsche Bank's analysis. Attribute opinions, forecasts, time-sensitive values, and chronology to the issuer and report date; do not treat this page as an independent verification or a current market-data source.

Key Takeaways

  • 1.Dovish remarks from Fed Governor Waller sparked a cross-asset rally, pausing a relentless global bond selloff and lowering the market-implied probability of a September Fed rate hike to 51%.
  • 2.Attention turns to the August US nonfarm payrolls report; Deutsche Bank economists forecast a rebound of +65k payrolls with unemployment remaining steady at 4.1%.
  • 3.Energy prices fell across oil and natural gas, reducing near-term stagflation fears and supporting European sovereign bonds and equity markets.

Table of Contents

  • Key Market Data
  • Other Market Data
  • Key Economic Data
  • Topical Deutsche Bank publications

Report data

Key figures extracted from this report — as of September 4, 2026.

MetricEstimateContext
Market probability of September Fed rate hike51.0%Futures repricing following dovish comments from Fed Governor Waller.
ISM Services Index55.4 index pointsRose to a 6-month high, while the prices paid component rose to a 4-year high of 72.6.
US Nonfarm Payrolls Forecast65.0 kDeutsche Bank US economists' estimate ahead of the release.
Japanese Household Spending-3.6 % YoYContracted at the fastest annual pace in two and a half years, marking eighth consecutive month of decline.
European Natural Gas Future71.8 EUR/MWhFell after rising nearly 10% over the previous three days, easing energy spike fears.
Source: ISM; Deutsche Bank. This is a dated model snapshot, not a live forecast.

Reports in this series

Early Morning Reid is shown in chronological order through this edition, published on September 4, 2026.

Part of the Early Morning Reid series — view all 69 editions

Looking for the latest edition? Early Morning Reid Macro Strategy (Oct 15, 2026)

  1. Sep 126 09 01 DB Early Morning Reid August 2026 Performance Review
  2. Sep 1Early Morning Reid Macro Strategy
  3. Sep 2DB Early Morning Reid Macro Strategy
  4. Sep 3DB Early Morning Reid Macro Strategy

Access the full report

And others from the leading tier 1 banks.

Free account: read previews and a daily allowance of full reports. Pro removes the daily limit.